Good to know before traveling

Travel tips & tricks for tourists in Russia

1

A foreign citizen should have a visa to enter Russia (if there is no visa-free entry between countries). Therefore, you’ll need the invitation (tourist invitation or business invitation) to get the Russian visa.

2

Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months after the end of the visa.

3

You should decide what purpose of entry is suitable for your visit. Purpose of entry “tourism” permits to stay up to 30 days; purpose of entry “business” permits to stay longer — from 1 month until 36 months.

4

Please clarify in the Consulate or Visa Application Center what documents will be required for application, whether you need to bring the original document or the copy will be enough.

5

You need to apply for a business invitation to Russia not earlier than 45 days before the date of entry in case of Telex invitation; in case of original invitation from Federal Migration Department — no earlier than in 90 days before the date of entry.

6

While crossing the border keep the copies of your documents such as hotel booking, tickets, copy of the invitation; you may be asked to show them to the border officer.

7

You have 7 working days to register your visa through the travel company or through the hotel upon arrival (holidays and weekends are not counted).